Skip to main content

Previous Year's Courses

Course Schedule: AY 2018 - 2019

Fall 2018

LING Catalog No.

Course title

Days/Time

Instructor

101-6

First-Year Seminar:
Language and Childhood

TTH
9:30-10:50 

Bob Gundlach

220

Language and Society

TTH
11:00-12:20

Annette D'Onofrio

250

Sound Patterns in Human Language

TTH
12:30-1:50

Dorina Strori

300

Topics in Linguistics:
Imitation, covergence and entrainment in speech production

TTH
12:30-1:50

Jennifer Cole

330

Research Methods in Linguistics

MW
2:00-3:20

Matthew Goldrick

341

Language Typology

TTH
11:00-12:20

Masaya Yoshida

350

Fundamentals of Laboratory Phonology

TTH
9:30-10:50

Jennifer Cole

360

Fundamentals of Syntax

TTH
2:00-3:20

Masaya Yoshida

370

Fundamentals of Meaning

MW
9:30-10:50

Brady Clark

380

Spoken English for Nonnative Speakers

Section 20 (Pronunciation)

MW
5:00-6:20

Jordan Hosier

Section 21 (Pronunciation)

TTH
4:00-5:20


Erin Leddon

Section 22 (Integrated Academic Skills)

TTH
5:30-6:50

Erin Leddon

Section 23 (Integrated Academic Skills)

MW
4:00-5:20

Autumn Bryant

482

Individual Speech and Language Tutoring for Non-native Speakers of English

TBA

Jen Alexander

483

Native Accent Speech Training for Non-native Speakers of English

TBA

Jen Alexander

519

Responsible Conduct of Research Seminar

W
12:00-1:00

Linguistics Faculty

 Winter 2019

LING Catalog No.

Course title

Days/Time

Instructor

COG_SCI 210

Language and the Brain

MW
9:30-10:50

Matthew Goldrick

222
SLAVIC 255

Language, Politics, and Identity

TTH
12:30-1:50

Elisabeth Elliott

223
GNDR_ST 234

Language and Gender

TTH
2:00-3:20

Gregory Ward

260

Sound Patterns in Human Language

TTH
11:00-12:20

Ann Bradlow

260

Formal Analysis of Words and Sentences

TTH
11:00-12:20

Masaya Yoshida

270

Meaning

TTH
9:30-10:50

Brady Clark

320

Sociolinguistics

TTH
11:00-12:20

Annette D'Onofrio

372

Pragmatics

MW
2:00-3:20

Gregory Ward

380

Spoken English for Nonnative Speakers

Section 20

MW
5:00-6:20

Wysocki-Niimi

Section 22

TTH
4:00-5:20

Erin Leddon

Section 23

MW
4:00-5:20

Erin Leddon

450

Laboratory Phonology I

TTH
12:30-1:50
Jennifer Cole
460

Syntactic Analysis I

TTH
3:30-4:50
Masaya Yoshida
482

Individual Speech and Language Tutoring for Non-native Speakers of English

TBA Autumn Bryant
483 Native Accent Speech Training for Non-native Speakers of English TBA Julia Moore
519

Responsible Conduct of Research Seminar

W
12:00-1:00

Linguistics Faculty

Spring 2019

LING Catalog No.

Course title

Days/Time

Instructor

101-6

First-Year Seminar:
The Human Voice, Spoken and Written

TTH
11:00-12:20

Bob Gundlach

221

Language and Prejudice

TTH
3:30-4:50

Erin Leddon

250

Sound Patterns in Human Language

TTH
9:30-10:50

Jennifer Cole

260

Formal Analysis of Words and Sentences

TTH
2:00-3:20

Masaya Yoshida

300

Topics in Linguistics:
Language Variation and Place

TTH
12:30-1:50

Annette D'Onofrio

317
PSYCH 460

Experimental Pragmatics

MW
2:00-3:20

Gregory Ward

327
GNDR_ST 390

Language and Sexuality

TTH
2:00-3:20

Gregory Ward

380

Spoken English for Nonnative Speakers

MW
5:00-6:20
Staff

381

Written English for Non-Native Speakers

W
7:00-8:20

Kenneth Konopka
399 Independent Study TBA Staff

400

COG_SCI 46

Seminar in Linguistics:
Psycholinguistics of Billingualism

MW
1:00-4:00

Matt Godrick/ Zenzi Griffin
450 Laboratory Phonology II TTH
11:00-12:20
Ann Bradlow
483 Native Accent Speech Training for Non-native Speakers of English TBA Julia Moore

519

Responsible Conduct of Research (RCR) Seminar

TBA

Masaya Yoshida
Back to top