Previous Year's Courses

Course Schedule: AY 2016 - 2017

Fall 2016

LING Catalog No.

Course title

Days/Time

Instructor

101-6

First-Year Seminar:
Language and Childhood

TTH
9:30-10:50 

Bob Gundlach

220

Language and Society

TTH
3:30-4:50

Annette D'Onofrio

260

Formal Analysis of Words and Sentences

TTH
11:00-12:20

Masaya Yoshida

270

Meaning

TTH
9:30-10:50

Brady Clark

300-0-20

Topics in Linguistics: Computational Psycholinguistics

TTH
9:30-10:50

Klinton Bicknell

300-0-21

Topics in Linguistics: Experimental Semantics

TTH
12:30-1:50

Alexis Wellwood

350

Fundamentals of Laboratory Phonology

TTH
11:00-12:20

Jennifer Cole

360

Fundamentals of Syntax

TTH
2:00-3:20

Masaya Yoshida

370

Fundamentals of Meaning

MW
2:00-3:20

Alexis Wellwood

380

Spoken English for Nonnative Speakers

Section 21 (Pronunciation)

TTH
5:00-6:20

Julie Matsubara

Section 22 (Pronunciation)

MW
7:00-8:20

Jennifer Alexander

Section 23 (Integrated Academic Skills)

TTH
4:00-5:20

Erin Leddon

Section 24 (Integrated Academic Skills)

TTH
5:30-6:50

Erin Leddon

381

Written English for Non-Native Speakers

W
7:00-8:20

Kenneth Konopka

400

Seminar in Linguistics: Text Analytics

TH
1:00-4:00

Klinton Bicknell

482

Individual Speech and Language Tutoring for Non-native Speakers of English

TBA

Julie Moore

483

Native Accent Speech Training for Non-native Speakers of English

TBA

Julie Moore

519

Responsible Conduct of Research Seminar

W
12:00-1:00

Linguistics Faculty

 Winter 2017

LING Catalog No.

Course title

Days/Time

Instructor

COG_SCI 210

Language and the Brain

MW
2:00-3:20

Matthew Goldrick

222
SLAVIC 255

Language, Politics, and Identity

TTH
12:30-1:50

Elisabeth Elliott

223
GNDR_ST 234

Language and Gender

TTH
2:00-3:20

Gregory Ward

250

Sound Patterns in Human Language

TTH
11:00-12:20

Emily Cibelli

260

Formal Analysis of Words and Sentences

TTH
9:30-10:50

Erin Leddon

300

Topics in Linguistics: Experimental Sociolinguistics

TTH
11:00-12:20

Annette D'Onofrio

330

Research Methods in Linguistics

TTH
2:00-3:20

Matthew Goldrick

372

Pragmatics

MW
2:00-3:20

Gregory Ward

380

Spoken English for Nonnative Speakers

Section 20

TTH
5:00-6:20

Daniel Tucker

Section 21

MW
5:00-6:20

Kenneth Konopka

Section 22

TTH
4:00-5:20

Erin Leddon

Section 23

MW
4:00-5:20

Kathleen Geraghty

450-1

Laboratrory Phonology I

TTH
12:30-1:50
Jennifer Cole
460-1

Syntactic Analysis I

TTH
9:30-10:50
Masaya Yoshida
482

Individual Speech and Language Tutoring for Non-native Speakers of English

TBA Julia Moore
483 Native Accent Speech Training for Non-native Speakers of English TBA Jen Alexander
519

Responsible Conduct of Research Seminar

W
12:00-1:00

STAFF

Spring 2017

LING Catalog No.

Course title

Days/Time

Instructor

101-6

First-Year Seminar:
The Human Voice, Spoken and Written

TTH
11:00-12:20

Bob Gundlach

221

Language and Prejudice

TTH
3:30-4:50

Erin Leddon

250

Sound Patterns in Human Language

TTH
9:30-10:50

Jennifer Cole

270

Meaning

TTH
12:30-1:50

Lilia Rissman

321

Bilingualism

TTH
12:30-1:50

Emily Cibelly

327
GNDR_ST 390-0-21

Language and Sexuality

TTH
2:00-3:20

Gregory Ward

334
EECS 395-0-23

Introduction to Computational Linguistics

TTH
11:00-12:20

Klinton Bicknell

363
SLAVIC 322

Making a Dictionary:
the Northwestern Project

TTH
9:30-10:50
Elisabeth Elliott

371
PHIL 390-0-20
PHIL 390-0-21

Reference (seminar)

MW
2:00 - 3:20

Gregory Ward

380

Spoken English for Nonnative Speakers

MW
5:00-6:20
Kathleen Geraghty

381

Written English for Non-Native Speakers

W
7:00-8:20

Kenneth Konopka
450-2 Laboratory Phonology II TTH
9:30 - 10:50
Ann Bradlow

470-1

Semantic Analysis I

MW
9:30 - 10:50

Alexis Wellwood

482

Individual Speech and Language Tutoring for Non-native Speakers of English

TBA

Kathleen Geraghty
483 Native Accent Speech Training for Non-native Speakers of English TBA Kathleen Hall

519

Responsible Conduct of Research (RCR) Seminar

W
12:00-1:00

STAFF